An Open Letter To King William Regarding the Recent School Board Election.
[…] He shared with me that he’d found possible discrepancies, one being that there was a missing notary seal on several of her signature petition pages.
WHAT VIRGINIA LAW SAYS…
The process of becoming a candidate includes many specific laws and rules directing how they are authenticated. Candidates for local school board must receive 125 notarized signatures from verified voters in their district to appear on the ballot.
Virginia Law requires that the notary seal have certain elements present to be legally valid.
§ 47.1-16, “the notary shall affix a sharp, legible, permanent, and photographically reproducible image of the official seal...”
And specific to political candidates, the law states requirements pursuant to §§ 24.2-506, 24.2-521, and 24.2-543 of the Code of Virginia.
1VAC20-50-20. Material omissions from candidate petitions and petition signature qualifications.